Pray for Grant

Aug. 4, 2010 - 10:12 p.m.

Posted by Melanie McTaggart on Thursday, August 5, 2010

Before I begin on the "Grant news", I would like start with some exciting “Claire news!!!”

Claire lost her 1st tooth today!!! To say she was excited is an understatement. This morning, at clinic, it became very clear that her tooth was coming out, and she wanted me to pull it out right then and there. Well, I chickened out. So, nurse Kelly came to my rescue. She appeared with gauze and pulled it out before Claire knew what was happening. She sat there smiling as blood filled the front part of her mouth staring at Ms. Kelly who was holding her tooth. She was ecstatic and told everyone she could. So, tonight, she wrote the tooth fairy a letter. She wanted to know all about her, how old she was, what her home looked like. So funny. So, after we tucked away the tooth and the letter tonight, Claire quickly fell asleep. I waited 2 hours and did it! I smeared sparkling pink and gold eye shadow all over a piece of paper and wrote Claire back in a sparkly brown eye shadow - I had to use my eyeliner brush of course. I told her congrats on the 1st tooth and that I thought it was very pretty. I told her my name was Stephanie, that I was 8 yrs old, lived in a pretty castle made of polished white teeth, and that I too, loved her very much. Then, I put it in an envelope, and with money and the gold eye shadow in hand, I snuck into her room. I dusted her face in gold "pixy" dust and switched out the tooth with the letter from her personal tooth fairy. David and I can't wait to see what she says in the morning!!!

Okay, now the Grant stuff. I have not wanted to write on him in the last few weeks. It just has not been that great and I have been really worried.

We left the hospital 3 weeks ago and headed to the Hyatt at Lost Pines for the weekend. We had a great time. We bumped into one of Grant's doctors and also discovered that Grant's cancer pal, Presley, was there too! What were the odds?? The kids got to hang out for a while and loved it.

Then we got home. The first few days at home were okay. I took the kids to Galveston with my mom one day. We did not go to the beach, but took Claire and Grant to the Rainforest Cafe - which the LOVED. Then, by the second week, things were not so fun. We went to clinic on a Monday and his counts were MUCH lower than I would have thought. His ANC (ability to fight infection) was only 160 (normal is 3000). (I had expected his ANC to be between 500 and 1000 – high enough to go out of the house and high enough to fight an infection.) I was sad because I so wanted to take the kids to do things - especially since Claire is starting Kindergarten on Aug. 18th. This, in my mind, was the last time I would get to just take the kids to have fun before Claire was in school every day. So, we spent the week at home, doing nothing. On that Thursday, I brought Grant back to check his counts again, fully expecting his counts to have gone up some, but nothing. Still low. So we waited until Monday this week to go back and check his counts again. Still, LOW!!! His ANC was up some, but only to 330. So David and I started to get worried. Almost everyone at the clinic told us not to worry, but we did anyway. At one point, the possibility of relapse was mentioned. We, especially I, FREAKED. I spent several hours researching relapse signs. UHHH.

So, I asked to get counts again today. His ANC is still low, but up to 430. I will say, all his other counts looked good and have continued to go up (red blood, hemoglobin and platelets). This is a good sign that he is NOT relapsing.  But still, I don't think we will feel well about it until he has a bone marrow test on Monday and it comes back clear.

We are expected to get his counts checked out again on Friday. I PRAY that they are above 500 so we can take Grant out some this weekend. We are supposed to start the next round of BIG BAD CHEMO on Monday. This next one will drop his ANC to 0. I plan on Grant being in the hospital all next week for chemo and then back in the ICU and/or on 9th floor the following week - so I would really love to get both my babies out for some fun before then.

If Grant makes counts on Monday - meaning an ANC of 750 - he will have a bone marrow biopsy and then we will get admitted for Chemo. PLEASE PRAY WITH ME THAT HE IS OKAY!!!! And please pray that his counts will be high enough to move forward on Monday.

I'll update on Friday and let you all know where his counts are and what we think is happening on Monday. Again, please pray for my sweet boy.

 

 



 

About Me


Melanie McTaggart I am the proud mom and Claire and Grant. I am so blessed to have them in my life!

Aug. 4, 2010 - 10:12 p.m.

Posted by Melanie McTaggart on Thursday, August 5, 2010

Before I begin on the "Grant news", I would like start with some exciting “Claire news!!!”

Claire lost her 1st tooth today!!! To say she was excited is an understatement. This morning, at clinic, it became very clear that her tooth was coming out, and she wanted me to pull it out right then and there. Well, I chickened out. So, nurse Kelly came to my rescue. She appeared with gauze and pulled it out before Claire knew what was happening. She sat there smiling as blood filled the front part of her mouth staring at Ms. Kelly who was holding her tooth. She was ecstatic and told everyone she could. So, tonight, she wrote the tooth fairy a letter. She wanted to know all about her, how old she was, what her home looked like. So funny. So, after we tucked away the tooth and the letter tonight, Claire quickly fell asleep. I waited 2 hours and did it! I smeared sparkling pink and gold eye shadow all over a piece of paper and wrote Claire back in a sparkly brown eye shadow - I had to use my eyeliner brush of course. I told her congrats on the 1st tooth and that I thought it was very pretty. I told her my name was Stephanie, that I was 8 yrs old, lived in a pretty castle made of polished white teeth, and that I too, loved her very much. Then, I put it in an envelope, and with money and the gold eye shadow in hand, I snuck into her room. I dusted her face in gold "pixy" dust and switched out the tooth with the letter from her personal tooth fairy. David and I can't wait to see what she says in the morning!!!

Okay, now the Grant stuff. I have not wanted to write on him in the last few weeks. It just has not been that great and I have been really worried.

We left the hospital 3 weeks ago and headed to the Hyatt at Lost Pines for the weekend. We had a great time. We bumped into one of Grant's doctors and also discovered that Grant's cancer pal, Presley, was there too! What were the odds?? The kids got to hang out for a while and loved it.

Then we got home. The first few days at home were okay. I took the kids to Galveston with my mom one day. We did not go to the beach, but took Claire and Grant to the Rainforest Cafe - which the LOVED. Then, by the second week, things were not so fun. We went to clinic on a Monday and his counts were MUCH lower than I would have thought. His ANC (ability to fight infection) was only 160 (normal is 3000). (I had expected his ANC to be between 500 and 1000 – high enough to go out of the house and high enough to fight an infection.) I was sad because I so wanted to take the kids to do things - especially since Claire is starting Kindergarten on Aug. 18th. This, in my mind, was the last time I would get to just take the kids to have fun before Claire was in school every day. So, we spent the week at home, doing nothing. On that Thursday, I brought Grant back to check his counts again, fully expecting his counts to have gone up some, but nothing. Still low. So we waited until Monday this week to go back and check his counts again. Still, LOW!!! His ANC was up some, but only to 330. So David and I started to get worried. Almost everyone at the clinic told us not to worry, but we did anyway. At one point, the possibility of relapse was mentioned. We, especially I, FREAKED. I spent several hours researching relapse signs. UHHH.

So, I asked to get counts again today. His ANC is still low, but up to 430. I will say, all his other counts looked good and have continued to go up (red blood, hemoglobin and platelets). This is a good sign that he is NOT relapsing.  But still, I don't think we will feel well about it until he has a bone marrow test on Monday and it comes back clear.

We are expected to get his counts checked out again on Friday. I PRAY that they are above 500 so we can take Grant out some this weekend. We are supposed to start the next round of BIG BAD CHEMO on Monday. This next one will drop his ANC to 0. I plan on Grant being in the hospital all next week for chemo and then back in the ICU and/or on 9th floor the following week - so I would really love to get both my babies out for some fun before then.

If Grant makes counts on Monday - meaning an ANC of 750 - he will have a bone marrow biopsy and then we will get admitted for Chemo. PLEASE PRAY WITH ME THAT HE IS OKAY!!!! And please pray that his counts will be high enough to move forward on Monday.

I'll update on Friday and let you all know where his counts are and what we think is happening on Monday. Again, please pray for my sweet boy.