Pray for Grant

Wednesday, Aug 5 - 3:59 p.m.

Posted by Melanie McTaggart on Wednesday, August 5, 2009

I don't even know where to start - Rough night and Rough Day I guess. I fell asleep quickly last night. Then around 10:00, the nurses brought in a monitor to watch Grant's oxygen level in his blood. That made me a little nervous, but I was glad to have it. So after watching it for about an hour. I fell back asleep. Then at 3:00 a.m. (what is it about 3:00 a.m.???) Grant woke up and needed a diaper change. I started to change him and he started to thrash around. I freaked, but they reassured me it was that he was tired and that he was mad we were messing with him. They ran blood chemistry on him and it showed that his calcium and magnesium levels were really low. I mentioned to the nurse that Grant's stomach was large and hard. She called in the Dr. and he looked at it and said lets just wait till morning to do anything.

So, 7:00 a.m. came and all hell broke lose. My new nurse informed me that his levels were still VERY low and that we need to give Grant some calcium and magnesium. I said that would be fine and got in the shower to get ready for the day. Well, around 7:30 I went to change Grant again and this time he threw up and REALLY started throwing his arms and head around. I picked him up and he continued to do this. I thought he was having a seizure. The nurses all ran in and immediately went into action with him. I called David and he was at the hospital in 15 minutes. By the time he got there, Grant was looking better. They had given him the magnesium he needed and were about to give him the calcium when David left to go back to work. Grant seemed better.

Then, about 30 minutes later, Grant seemed lethargic and would not look me in the eye. He had not been talking because it hurt his throat, but now he would not even nod yes or no. So the next thing I know the 9th floor Drs called the Drs from the 7th floor Critical Care Unit up to evaluate him. More Drs and nurses came in and they decided we needed to move to the 7th floor for more observation and to get his electrolytes under control. Also, his heart rate was ridiculous and they were not sure why.

So here we are - On the 7th floor in the Critical Care Unite in room 24. I believe his calcium and magnesium levels are a little better. His heart rate is still high and we still do not know what is wrong with his stomach. I hope once they start Grant on liquid nutrition, he will be more alert. Right now he is just peacefully sleeping next to me in his bed.

As far as the numbers go - He has a temp of 98.9. I am praying he does not spike another fever. His ANC is officially 0. His kidney creatinine level is better. It is .4. His normal is .3.  His methotrexate level was .18 this morning. We want it to be 0.

I'll update this when I know more. From what they are telling me, the mouth sores will get better when his ANC comes back up. I sure hope so. I need me little boy back.



 

About Me


Melanie McTaggart I am the proud mom and Claire and Grant. I am so blessed to have them in my life!

Wednesday, Aug 5 - 3:59 p.m.

Posted by Melanie McTaggart on Wednesday, August 5, 2009

I don't even know where to start - Rough night and Rough Day I guess. I fell asleep quickly last night. Then around 10:00, the nurses brought in a monitor to watch Grant's oxygen level in his blood. That made me a little nervous, but I was glad to have it. So after watching it for about an hour. I fell back asleep. Then at 3:00 a.m. (what is it about 3:00 a.m.???) Grant woke up and needed a diaper change. I started to change him and he started to thrash around. I freaked, but they reassured me it was that he was tired and that he was mad we were messing with him. They ran blood chemistry on him and it showed that his calcium and magnesium levels were really low. I mentioned to the nurse that Grant's stomach was large and hard. She called in the Dr. and he looked at it and said lets just wait till morning to do anything.

So, 7:00 a.m. came and all hell broke lose. My new nurse informed me that his levels were still VERY low and that we need to give Grant some calcium and magnesium. I said that would be fine and got in the shower to get ready for the day. Well, around 7:30 I went to change Grant again and this time he threw up and REALLY started throwing his arms and head around. I picked him up and he continued to do this. I thought he was having a seizure. The nurses all ran in and immediately went into action with him. I called David and he was at the hospital in 15 minutes. By the time he got there, Grant was looking better. They had given him the magnesium he needed and were about to give him the calcium when David left to go back to work. Grant seemed better.

Then, about 30 minutes later, Grant seemed lethargic and would not look me in the eye. He had not been talking because it hurt his throat, but now he would not even nod yes or no. So the next thing I know the 9th floor Drs called the Drs from the 7th floor Critical Care Unit up to evaluate him. More Drs and nurses came in and they decided we needed to move to the 7th floor for more observation and to get his electrolytes under control. Also, his heart rate was ridiculous and they were not sure why.

So here we are - On the 7th floor in the Critical Care Unite in room 24. I believe his calcium and magnesium levels are a little better. His heart rate is still high and we still do not know what is wrong with his stomach. I hope once they start Grant on liquid nutrition, he will be more alert. Right now he is just peacefully sleeping next to me in his bed.

As far as the numbers go - He has a temp of 98.9. I am praying he does not spike another fever. His ANC is officially 0. His kidney creatinine level is better. It is .4. His normal is .3.  His methotrexate level was .18 this morning. We want it to be 0.

I'll update this when I know more. From what they are telling me, the mouth sores will get better when his ANC comes back up. I sure hope so. I need me little boy back.